Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Nowhere in the statute did Congress specify the definitions of “sexual abuse” or “minor.” Congress left these questions open to interpretation by the Board of Immigration Appeals. See Contreras v. Holder, 754 F.3d 286, 293 (5th Cir. 2014) (“Here, there is no question that Congress has not directly spoken on the definition of sexual abuse of a minor.”).
No. 15-3101 Esquivel-Quintana v. Lynch Page 8
Faced with this ambiguity, the Board has interpreted “sexual abuse” by referring to the definition of the term in 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8). In re Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I. & N. Dec. 991, 995–96 (B.I.A. 1999). That provision defines “sexual abuse” as “the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children.” Furthermore, the Board draws its definition of “minor” from 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(2), which defines a “child” as a person under eighteen. In re V-F-D-, 23 I. & N. Dec. 859, 862 (B.I.A. 2006).