Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Juan Esquivel-Quintana was admitted to the United States as a lawful permanent resident in 2000. In 2009, he pleaded guilty to unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor in California. The statute under which he was convicted provides that “[a]ny person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony.” Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(c). Unlawful sexual intercourse is defined as “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor,” and a minor is “a person under the age of 18.” Id. § 261.5(a). So, a twenty-year-old who has sex with a seventeen-year-old or a fifteenyear-old who has sex with a twelve-year-old could be convicted under the statute.
Subsequently, Esquivel-Quintana moved to Michigan.