Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In Moore v. State, 848 S.W.2d 920 (Tex. App. 1993), Moore was charged with delivering
cocaine; during closing arguments his counsel asserted that Moore should be acquitted
because he did not personally commit the crime and that the “charge”5 did not authorize
his conviction for the conduct of another. Id. at 921. After defense counsel’s argument,
the State requested the charge “be amended by adding a parties instruction” and the judge
gave an instruction on accomplice liability. Id.
5 Texas law references “charges” to be given rather than instructions. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. Art. 36.14 (“Subject to the provisions of Article 36.07 in each felony case and in each misdemeanor case tried in a court of record, the judge shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury, except in pleas of guilty, where a jury has been waived, a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.”)
22
The Texas intermediate appellate court reversed Moore’s conviction stating that,
“Texas law provides, ‘After the argument begins no further charge shall be given to the
jury unless required by the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury, or