Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] that the “amount of the fee was clearly within the trial court's discretion”).
We reject Perkins’s contention that article 26.05 and the Standards and Rules
eliminate any discretion in the trial court’s award of fees. See id. The code of criminal
procedure clearly indicates that the trial court retains discretion to award partial payment
of a requested amount insofar as the code specifically provides for a review process when
the court “disapproves the requested amount of payment.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 26.05(c). Further, article 26.05 as a whole recognizes the application of judicial
discretion to an award of attorney’s fees because it provides for “a reasonable attorney’s
14
fee” that is “based on the time and labor required, the complexity of the case, and the
experience and ability of the appointed counsel.” Id. Accordingly, as the Dallas Court
of Appeals held in Hester v. State, “the trial court has discretion in determining the proper
value of the legal fees it orders a defendant to pay under article 26.05.” 859 S.W.2d 95,
97 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1993, no pet.).