Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. The commissioners court
“shall” pay appointed counsel “the amount that is approved by the presiding judge of the
administrative judicial region and that is in accordance with the fee schedule for that
county.” Id. Payment must be made not later than the forty-fifth day after the date an
application for payment of a fee is submitted. See id.
11
Payments to appointed attorneys under article 26.05 are paid from the general
fund of the county in which the prosecution was instituted or the habeas corpus hearing
was held and may be included as costs of court. See id. art. 26.05(f). If the trial court
determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset
in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided to the defendant, the trial court
shall order the defendant to pay “the amount that the judge finds the defendant is able to
pay.” Id. art. 26.05(g).
The Standards and Rules adopted by the Fifth Administrative Judicial Region of
Texas provide the requirements for qualification of appointed counsel, the procedures to
apply for inclusion on the list of qualified counsel for appointment, the committee review