Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] at 122. A clear right to relief is shown when the facts and circumstances dictate but one
rational decision “under unequivocal, well-settled (i.e., from extant statutory,
9
constitutional, or case law sources), and clearly controlling legal principles.” Bowen v.
Carnes, 343 S.W.3d 805, 810 n.6 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (orig. proceeding); see In re
State ex rel. Weeks, 391 S.W.3d at 122.
III. ATTORNEY’S FEES
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure contains specific provisions regarding the
payment of court-appointed counsel in criminal cases. See generally TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. arts. 26.05, 26.052 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).6 Article 26.05
provides in relevant part that appointed counsel for a criminal defendant “shall be paid a
reasonable attorney’s fee” for performing the services “based on the time and labor
required, the complexity of the case, and the experience and ability of the appointed
counsel.” Id. art. 26.05(a). Services specified in the statute include “time spent in court
making an appearance on behalf of the defendant as evidenced by a docket entry, time
spent in trial, time spent in a proceeding in which sworn oral testimony is elicited,” and
“reasonable and necessary time spent out of court on the case, supported by any
documentation that the court requires.” Id. art. 26.05(a)(1)–(2).
The code specifies that “payments made under this article shall be paid in
accordance with a schedule of fees adopted by formal action of the judges of the county
courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county.”
Id. art. 26.05(b). Further, each fee schedule shall state “reasonable fixed rates or
minimum and maximum hourly rates, taking into consideration reasonable and necessary
6 Article 26.05 of the code of criminal procedure was amended on September 15, 2015, after the events at issue in this case; however, the amendments do not affect our analysis of this case, and accordingly, we cite to the current version of the statute in this opinion. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
10
overhead costs and the availability of qualified attorneys willing to accept the stated
rates,” and the schedule “shall provide a form for the appointed counsel to itemize the
types of services performed.” Id. art. 26.05(c). As applicable to this case, article
26.05(c) prohibits payments “until the form for itemizing the services performed is
submitted to the judge presiding over the proceedings,” and the judge approves payment.
Id.
The code establishes a method for review of the attorney’s fee awarded if the
appointed counsel’s request for payment is not acted on or is denied. See id. If the
judge disapproves the requested amount of payment, “the judge . . . shall make written