Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] no recovery against governmental units for the negligence of their employees.” Id. at
969. We concluded that the General Assembly—and not the courts—should determine
when, if ever, governmental entities should have immunity from suit. Id. at 972. The
General Assembly responded by adopting the CGIA. See Colorado Governmental
Immunity Act, Ch. 373, sec. 1, §§ 130-11-1 to -17, 1971 Colo. Sess. Laws 1204, 1204–12
(now codified at §§ 24-10-101 to -120).
¶14 The CGIA aims to protect governmental entities and, by extension, taxpayers
from “the consequences of unlimited liability.” § 24-10-102. To achieve this goal, the
Act generally immunizes public entities from claims for injury that lie or could lie in

10
tort. Id. The Act attempts to “includ[e] within one article all the circumstances under
which the state . . . may be liable for actions which lie in tort.” Id. To bring a claim
under the CGIA, “[a]ny person claiming to have suffered an injury by a public entity”
must file “written notice . . . within one hundred eighty-two days after the date of the
discovery of the injury.” § 24-10-109(1).