Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The
denial of public access generally is contrary to the public
10 See infra, ¶¶50-59; Moustakis, 364 Wis. 2d 740, ¶¶21-23.
11 See infra, ¶¶60-61; Moustakis, 364 Wis. 2d 740, ¶¶13-15.
No. 2014AP1853
11
interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied."
Wis. Stat. § 19.31.12
B
¶24 Under the public records law, the general rule is that
a record subject is not entitled to notice prior to an
"authority" granting a requester access to a record containing
information pertaining to the "record subject." Wis. Stat.
§ 19.356(1).13 Furthermore, subject to three narrow exceptions,
"no person is entitled to judicial review of the decision of an
authority to provide a requester with access to a record."
§ 19.356(1).
12 Moustakis argues that public policy does not favor the release of the uncorroborated or untrue accusations contained in the records at issue. The public policy declared by the legislature, however, favors disclosure as a general rule, rather than nondisclosure.