Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] On December 7, 2015, the plaintiffs, ten registered voters
and residents of Suffolk County, commenced an action against the
Attorney General and the Secretary in the county court, seeking
5 Specifically, the proposed amendment would delete the first sentence from G. L. c. 23K, § 8 (a), which currently states: "The commission shall issue a request for applications for category 1 and category 2 licenses; provided, however, that the commission shall first issue a request for applications for the category 2 licenses." The amendment would replace the deleted language with a new sentence that simply states, "The commission shall issue a request for applications for category 1 and category 2 licenses."
5
relief in the nature of certiorari and mandamus under G. L.