Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] appeared, and the Justice of the Peace declared a mistrial. The new trial was set for July
28, 2011. The State then requested a continuance because of an unavailable witness and
because of concerns that the same jury pool would be used as in the first attempt at trial.
The Justice of the Peace set a new trial date for October 20, 2011.
¶4 In August 2011 the State filed amended charges. Jorgenson appeared, entered a
plea of not guilty and filed a motion to dismiss for violation of his right to a speedy trial
under § 46-13-401(2), MCA. That section provides:
After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant’s motion is not brought to trial within 6 months.
3
The Justice of the Peace denied the motion to dismiss, relying upon State v. Strong,258
Mont. 48, 49, 851 P.2d 415, 416 (1993), concluding that the trial had been set to begin
within six months of the date of the mistrial. In addition, the Justice of the Peace found