Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] [Citation omitted.]" State v. Buell, 52 Kan. App. 2d 818, 823, ___ P.3d ___, 2016 WL 3548925, at *4 (2016), petition for rev. filed July 25, 2016.
When calculating a defendant's criminal history score, the district court must consider and score out-of-state convictions, including any violations of municipal
4
ordinances or county resolutions which are comparable to any crime classified under Kansas law as a person misdemeanor, select nonperson class B misdemeanor, or nonperson class A misdemeanor. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e); K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 216810(a). Of importance to this appeal, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(a) provides: "Every three prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications of class A and class B person misdemeanors in the offender's criminal history, or any combination thereof, shall be rated as one adult conviction or one juvenile adjudication of a person felony for criminal history purposes."
In this appeal, Sanders challenges the district court's determination that her municipal ordinance violations were comparable to person misdemeanors under Kansas law and subject to aggregation under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(a).