Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of the findings of the trial court.2
ANALYSIS
On appeal, Steckelberg makes three basic arguments: (1)
that the district court erred in allowing the State Patrol to rely
on a different exception to the public records laws than that
originally cited by the State Patrol when it denied Steckelberg’s
request, (2) that the district court erred in finding that the
records sought were exempted from disclosure, and (3) that the
district court ought to have allowed him to inspect the records
during the court’s in camera review.
Some background law is helpful. Section 84-712(1) provides
that “all citizens of this state and all other persons interested
in the examination of the public records as defined in section
84-712.01 are hereby fully empowered and authorized” to
examine such records. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712.01(1) (Reissue
2014) provides in part:
1 State ex rel. Neb. Health Care Assn. v. Dept. of Health, 255 Neb. 784, 587
N.W.2d 100 (1998).
2 Id.
- 846 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advanc e Sheets
294 Nebraska Reports
STECKELBERG v. NEBRASKA STATE PATROL