Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] demonstrated that the conversation was voluntary and in good faith when it elicited


16-KA-494 18
testimony from Dr. Jackson that she took E.D.’s incident history “for medical
diagnosis and treatment so that [she knew] what things [she] need[ed] to do, what
may have touched what, what type of testing, …what other things [E.D. and A.B.]
may be at risk for.” Although defense counsel objected to the admission of a
redacted version of this interview, we do not find the district court erred in
permitting the State to use the redacted version of the interview against the
defendant. Under La. R.S. 15:450, “Every confession, admission or declaration
sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to
be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the
whole statement may afford.” After reviewing and comparing the original
transcript of E.D.’s Audrey Hepburn Care Center interview and the redacted
version the district court admitted into evidence at trial, we find that the district
court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the State properly laid the