Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] ruling that “there has been no material or substantial change of the circumstances of
a party to the suit.” However, neither the trial court’s order nor the Haynies’ motion
referenced any authority for dismissing the merits of a modification petition without
holding an evidentiary hearing on basis that there had been no material or substantial
change of circumstances. Nor are we aware of any such authority.
14

We begin by noting that the Haynies’ “motion to deny” Nellis’s modification
petition is not a motion recognized by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. See id. §
156.004 (providing that “[t]he Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing
of an original lawsuit apply” to suit to modify order affecting parent-child
relationship). On that basis alone, this case should be remanded to the trial court. See
In re D.K.M., 242 S.W.3d 863, 865–66 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.) (reversing
trial court’s order granting motion to dismiss paternity suit because motion to