Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] prohibited him from possessing a weapon. Beasley does not assert that his domestic
battery conviction cannot support his criminal use of a weapon convictions. Instead, he
argues that the evidence did not show that he knew he had been convicted of a domestic
violence offense as defined in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6301(m)(1). The only evidence the
State presented on that element of the crime was a journal entry of sentencing showing
that Beasley pleaded no contest to and was convicted of "Domestic Battery—Bodily
Harm" in the Wichita Municipal Court.
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6301(m)(1) has its own definition of domestic violence:
"[T]he use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon,
committed against a person with whom the offender is involved or has been involved in a
dating relationship or is a family or household member." Beasley concedes that the
evidence is enough to prove each element of this definition other than that he used
physical force. Beasley argues: (1) that "bodily harm" may be caused by means other
7
than physical force; (2) that the record does not show that he was informed that the legal