Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] crime. As explained below, Beasley wins his first argument but loses the second.
Does the "knowingly" culpable mental state apply to each element of the crime?
Starting with the first argument, Beasley claims the State needed to prove beyond
a reasonable doubt not only that he knowingly possessed a firearm, but that he did so
while knowingly convicted of a domestic violence offense within the preceding five
years. In other words, he argues that the "knowingly" culpable mental state applies to
each element of the crime. K.S.A. 21-5202 addresses the culpable mental state for crimes
and defines intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly. The statute states in part:
"(f) If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state that is sufficient
for the commission of a crime, without distinguishing among the material elements
thereof, such provision shall apply to all the material elements of the crime, unless a
contrary purpose plainly appears.
"(g) If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a
particular element or elements of that crime, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be
required only as to specified element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be