Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] K.S.A. 21
5202.
4
Beasley argues that K.S.A. 21-5202(f) applies to his conviction under K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 21-6301(a)(18) because the weapons violation for which he was convicted requires
a knowing mental state without distinguishing between the material elements of the
crime. The State argues that K.S.A. 21-5202(g) applies to Beasley's conviction. Other
panels of this court have addressed similar issues with conflicting opinions.
In State v. Wiley, No. 123,814, 2022 WL 1436398, at *5 (Kan. App. 2022)
(unpublished opinion), rev. denied 317 Kan. 850 (2023), this court considered whether
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6301(a)(17) required a finding that Wiley knew he was subject to a
court order prohibiting him from possessing a weapon. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21
6301(a)(17) prohibits "knowingly . . . possessing any firearm by a person while such
person is subject to a court order . . . ." This court found that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21
5202(f) applied to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6301(a)(17) because the latter statute did not
distinguish a specific element to which the knowing mental state applied. This court
relied in part on Rehaif v.