Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] burden of proof to a lesser standard than beyond a reasonable doubt, causing structural
error. Courts have held that an error with a reasonable doubt instruction that results in a
burden less than beyond a reasonable doubt is structural error because prejudice is
presumed, requiring reversal without any regard to harmlessness. Sullivan v. Louisiana,
508 U.S. 275, 278-80, 113 S. Ct. 2078, 124 L. Ed. 2d 182 (1993); Miller v. State, 298
Kan. 921, 935-36, 318 P.3d 155 (2014). The State contends that the district court did not
err in instructing the jury on the burden of proof.
K.S.A. 21-5108(a) states: "In all criminal proceedings, the state has the burden to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant is guilty of a crime. This standard
requires the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each required element of a
crime." Jury instruction No. 2 on the State's burden of proof below read in part: "If you
have no reasonable doubt as to the truth of each of the claims required to be proved by
the State, you should find the defendant guilty." Beasley argues for the first time on