Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] conviction was an act of domestic violence. Beasley presented no defense at trial.
The jury found Beasley guilty as charged. The district court imposed a controlling
sentence of 26 months' imprisonment but granted Beasley probation for 18 months.
Beasley timely appealed the district court's judgment.
DID THE STATE PRESENT SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT THE CONVICTIONS?
Beasley first claims the State presented insufficient evidence to support his
convictions of criminal use of weapons. Beasley was convicted under K.S.A. 2019 Supp.
21-6301(a)(18), which prohibits: "[K]nowingly . . . possessing any firearm by a person
who, within the preceding five years, has been convicted of a misdemeanor for a
domestic violence offense, or a misdemeanor under a law of another jurisdiction which is
substantially the same as such misdemeanor offense."
"'When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, we
review the evidence in a light most favorable to the State to determine whether a rational
factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. An appellate