Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] He also suggests that if there was no intent to commit aggravated robbery, there can be no specific intent to commit aggravated burglary. In turn, he makes a similar argument regarding the kidnapping charge. In particular, Kelley argues that the kidnapping charge is based on an intent to commit aggravated burglary that in turn "was predicated upon the crime of robbery which requires an intent to permanently deprive Mr. Davis of his property."

"Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5420(a). A robbery becomes aggravated robbery "when committed by a person who: (1) is armed with a dangerous weapon; or (2) inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5420(b)(1) and (2). As the Kansas Supreme Court has held, "robbery and aggravated robbery are general intent, not specific intent crimes. In order to prove the elements of [these] crimes, the State need only prove that a
9