Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5807(b)(1). Unlike robbery and aggravated robbery, aggravated burglary is a specific intent crime. See State v. Makthepharak, 276 Kan. 563, 572, 78 P.3d 412 (2003). Consequently, to constitute aggravated burglary, the State must establish that a defendant had a specific intent to enter a dwelling where there is a human being with the intent to commit a felony or theft.

Similarly, kidnapping is a specific intent crime. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2) provides that kidnapping "is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person . . . to facilitate . . . the commission of any crime." In particular, kidnaping "requires the perpetrator to effect the restraint or confinement by force, threat, or deception with the specific intent to accomplish a particular illegal purpose." State v.