On appeal from The Circuit Court of Monongalia County ">
[…] assault due to petitioner’s refusal to stipulate to them. Therefore, we conclude that evidence of
petitioner’s prior bad acts constituted intrinsic evidence, inextricably intertwined with the acts
charged in the indictment, and that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in admitting such
evidence.
As for petitioner’s second assignment of error, he generally argues that there was
insufficient evidence to support his conviction for domestic battery, third or subsequent offense,
pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-2-28(d),5 and his conviction for interfering with emergency
communications pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(n).6 We disagree as we have held that:
5
“Domestic battery” occurs where “[a]ny person . . . unlawfully and intentionally makes
physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with his or her family or household member,
or unlawfully and intentionally causes physical harm to his or her family or household member.”
W. Va. Code § 61-2-28(a). West Virginia Code § 61-2-28(d) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who has been convicted of a third or subsequent violation of the
provisions of [West Virginia Code § 61-2-28(a)] or [West Virginia Code § 61-2-
28(b), relating to the lesser included offense of domestic assault] . . . , where the
victim was . . . a parent . . . is guilty of a felony if the offense occurs within ten
years of a prior conviction of any of these offenses and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be confined in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five
years or fined not more than $2,500, or both fined and confined.
6
West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(n) provides:
(continued . . .)
8
[t]he function of an appellate court when reviewing the sufficiency of the
evidence to support a criminal conviction is to examine the evidence admitted at