Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] been a simple and painless remedy. We agree. Even if Defendant had argued for
plain error, he would fail under that analysis. We express no opinion on the merits of
the issue given Defendant’s forfeiture.
Appellate Case: 21-2101 Document: 010111011796 Date Filed: 03/07/2024 Page: 19
18
we must follow Supreme Court precedent, we reject Defendant’s argument. Jewell v.
United States, 749 F.3d 1295, 1300 (10th Cir. 2014).
C.
Defendant next posits that his prior tribal-law conviction for a domestic
violence offense is categorically overbroad and thus cannot be a predicate offense for
his § 117 convictions. Section 117(a)(1) provides that a person who commits a
“domestic assault within . . . Indian country” is subject to enhanced penalties if he
has two prior convictions “in Federal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings for
offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction . . . any assault, sexual
abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner.” Whether a
prior conviction counts as a predicate offense for purposes of a statute that imposes
enhanced penalties on recidivists is ordinarily a matter of statutory interpretation that
we review de novo. United States v. Mendez, 924 F.3d 1122, 1124 (10th Cir. 2019)
(citing United States v.