Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Walter Pacheco

Case Number:

Judge:

Court: District Court, Polk County, Iowas

Plaintiff's Attorney: Polk County Iowa District Attorney's Office

Defendant's Attorney:



Click Here For The Best Des Moines Criminal Defense Lawyer Directory




Description:


Des Moines, Iowa criminal defense lawyer represented the Defendant charged with stalking.


Walter Pacheco, 29, of Pleasant Hill, had been convicted of the same crime before, but this criminal charge was enhanced to a felony by the existence of a protective order that barred the two from having contact.

Iowa Pencal Code Section 708.11 provides:

1 ASSAULT, §708.11
708.11 Stalking.
1. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
a. “Accompanying offense” means any public offense committed as part of the course of
conduct engaged in while committing the offense of stalking.
b. “Course of conduct” means repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity to a