Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] There is evidence of Florie
attempting to circumvent, through deceptive means, Reinhart’s right to vote on an
additional director. Florie continues to take the position that Dionne is a properly
elected director. Florie and Dionne have in turn used their purported majority vote
on the Board to ratify many of the actions taken by Florie on behalf of CAC that
are the subject-matter of Reinhart’s claims.
Florie next contends that “Quo Warranto is an adequate remedy at law that
Reinhart has failed to address in his application for injunctive relief.” She cites
section 66.001(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:
“An action in the nature of quo warranto is available if: (1) a person usurps,
intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or executes a franchise or an office, including an
office in a corporation created by the authority of this state.” She also cites Salgo
v. Matthews, 497 S.W.2d 620 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1973, writ ref’d n.r.e.) for
the proposition that “Texas courts have held that where an election of this kind is
contested ‘quo warranto was an adequate remedy,’ precluding injunctive relief.”