Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] If the
court appoints an attorney to represent the state in the absence of the
district or county attorney, the appointed attorney is entitled to the fee
otherwise due.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.008(a).7
As in Allen, article 102.008(a) does not
contain any language requiring that the fee be deposited into a specific account for
future criminal justice expenses. However, the statute shows that the fee is collected
to recoup costs of judicial resources previously expended in connection with the
prosecution of the case. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.008(a) (requiring
defendant convicted of misdemeanor to pay $25 fee “for the trying of the case by
the district or county attorney”). Consistent with Allen, we conclude that the fee
passes constitutional muster because it is collected to reimburse the State (or an
outside attorney appointed to represent the State) for costs incurred in trying the
case, regardless of how the fees are spent once collected. See Allen, 2019 WL