On appeal from The 309th District Court Harris County, Texas ">
[…] “several steps, including notification of both parties as well as the issuance of an
18
order of assignment.” We disagree that the absence of an order of assignment in the
appellate record requires us to disregard Judge Dean’s findings and conclusions.
Chapter 74 of the Texas Government Code, the Court Administration Act,
provides that retired and former judges may be assigned “to hold court when
necessary to dispose of accumulated business in [an administrative judicial] region,”
provided they meet the statutory requirements. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 74.052. Section
74.053—the provision on which Merlo rests his challenge to Judge Dean’s authority
to file findings and conclusions after the expiration of her term—provides in
pertinent part:
(a) When a judge is assigned to a trial court under this chapter:
(1) the order of assignment must state whether the judge is an
active, former, retired, or senior judge; and
(2) the presiding judge shall, if it is reasonable and practicable
and if time permits, give notice of the assignment to each
attorney representing a party to the case that is to be heard
in whole or part by the assigned judge.
(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment,
the judge shall not hear the case.
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 74.053(a), (b) (emphasis added).
Lopez argues that section 74.053 does not apply in this case because “Judge
Dean was needed to make findings and conclusions in a case she had presided over
before she left the bench,” not “because of accumulated business in the region.”