On appeal from The 309th District Court Harris County, Texas ">
[…] category of errors that fall within that category).
21
Moreover, Merlo has not disputed that Judge Dean’s findings and conclusions
fall within the circumstance contemplated in section 30.002(a) of the Civil Practice
and Remedies Code. The prescribed period for filing findings of fact and conclusions
of law in this case was extended by Merlo’s timely filing of a past-due notice until
January 14, 2019. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 297. Judge Dean’s term of office expired
before the expiration of the prescribed period and, thus, she was permitted by the
plain language of section 30.002(a) to file her findings and conclusions. See TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 30.002(a) (“If a district or county judge’s term of office
expires . . . during the period prescribed for filing . . . findings of fact and conclusions
of law, the judge may . . . file findings of fact and conclusions of law in the case.”).
The Texas Supreme Court’s opinion in Ad Villarai confirms the statute’s
application in this case. There, on similar facts, the Court held that a former judge
who presided over a bench trial had statutory authority under section 30.002(a) to