On appeal from The 309th District Court Harris County, Texas ">
[…] the judge shall not hear the case.
TEX. GOV’T CODE § 74.053(a), (b) (emphasis added).
Lopez argues that section 74.053 does not apply in this case because “Judge
Dean was needed to make findings and conclusions in a case she had presided over
before she left the bench,” not “because of accumulated business in the region.”
Lopez urges us to look instead to section 30.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and
19
Remedies Code as the source of Judge Dean’s authority to file findings and
conclusions after the expiration of her term. Section 30.002(a) provides:
If a district or county judge’s term of office expires . . . during the period
prescribed for filing . . . findings of fact and conclusions of law, the
judge may . . . file findings of fact and conclusions of law in the case.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 30.002(a).
In this case, we need not decide whether section 30.002(a) of the Civil Practice
and Remedies Code eliminates the need for an order of assignment under Chapter
74 of the Government Code because Merlo’s challenge to the omission of an order
of assignment is not properly presented for our review. In support of the challenge
in his opening brief to what, at that time, was a failure of Judge Dean to timely file
findings and conclusions, Merlo characterized Judge Dunson’s statement on the
record of the new-trial hearing as an “oral order that Judge Dean would submit the
past due findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Merlo described Judge Dunson’s
order as “the solution prescribed by the [Texas] Supreme Court” in Ad Villarai,
4
a
case we discuss below. The record reflects that Merlo did not object at the hearing
to Judge Dean filing findings and conclusions or at any other time before her findings