On appeal from The 309th District Court Harris County, Texas ">
[…] The Weber Co., Inc.,
110 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, pet. denied) (explaining that
“preferred remedy” for outstanding findings is to abate appeal to allow trial judge to
file findings).
Because Merlo did not object to the omission of an order of assignment under
the Government Code and because Judge Dean’s findings and conclusions are
authorized by the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, we reject Merlo’s request to
disregard the findings and conclusions. We overrule the remaining portion of
Merlo’s first issue.
Sufficiency of the Evidence
Section 6.107 of the Texas Family Code authorizes a trial court to grant an
annulment of a marriage to a party upon two showings: “(1) the other party used
fraud . . . to induce the petitioner to enter into the marriage; and (2) the petitioner
has not voluntarily cohabitated with the other party since learning of the fraud[.]”
TEX. FAMILY CODE § 6.107. In his second and third issues, Merlo argues that the
trial court erred by granting an annulment instead of a divorce because the evidence
was legally insufficient as to both statutory elements.
23
A. Standard of review
We review conclusions of law de novo.