Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Price v. State, 457 S.W.3d 437, 441
(Tex. Crim. App. 2015); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03. “In a jury charge, the
language in regard to the culpable mental state must be tailored to the conduct
elements of the offense.” Price, 457 S.W.3d at 441. “A trial court errs when it fails
to limit the language in regard to the applicable culpable mental states to the
appropriate conduct element.” Id.
Under Texas Penal Code section 22.01(a)(1), a person commits the offense of
assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1). A person commits the offense of aggravated
16
assault under Texas Penal Code section 22.02(a)(2) if he commits an assault as
defined in section 22.01(a)(1) and he “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the
commission of the assault.” Id. § 22.02(a)(2).
In the abstract portion of the trial court’s charge to the jury, the trial court
defined the offense of aggravated assault, as alleged in the indictment, as follows:
A person commits the offense of assault if he intentionally or
knowingly causes bodily injury to another.