On appeal from The 61st District Court Harris County, Texas ">
[…] truck testified that they did not know the hose had come loose and caused an accident
before they returned to their station.
White does not dispute that the firetruck was responding to an emergency
when the accident happened. He instead tries to sidestep the emergency exception
by arguing that the negligence that caused his injuries—the negligent stowing or
securing of the hose—preceded the emergency and that his claim therefore does not
14
arise from the actions of the firefighters while responding to the emergency call. See
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.055(2) (providing that governmental immunity
is not waived with respect to claims “arising . . . from the action of an employee
while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation”).
The fatal flaw in White’s argument is that the mere act of stowing the hose in
the firetruck was not contemporaneous with the accident or his alleged injuries and
therefore does not qualify for the waiver of immunity for a condition or use of
tangible personal property in the first place.