Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] and potential client to the Buzbee Law Firm—falls within the commercial speech
exemption. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(a)(2); Castleman, 546
S.W.3d at 688.
23
3. Exemplary damages
In its original petition, Terry & Thweatt also pleaded that it was entitled to
recovery of exemplary damages. Exemplary damages are not a standalone cause of
action; instead, exemplary damages are a remedy that is potentially recoverable for
certain claims if the claimant meets specific standards of pleading and proof. See
TEX.CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE §§ 41.001(5) (defining “exemplary damages” as “any
damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory
purposes”), 41.003 (setting out standards for recovering exemplary damages,
including requirement that claimant establish that harm results from fraud, malice,
or gross negligence, which must be proved by clear and convincing evidence and, if