Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] governmental unit’s motion to dismiss under Section 101.106(e) effectively
confirmed employee’s status and actions within course and scope of employment).
Although she has not filed a brief on appeal, Davis sought to avoid Hung’s
dismissal in the trial court on the ground that Section 101.106, and particularly
subsection (e), did not apply because she nonsuited the City and amended her
petition to omit the allegation that Hung was acting in the course and scope of his
employment at the time of the accident and to claim instead that he was off duty. In
support of her argument, Davis relied on Section 101.065 of the TTCA, which
provides that the Act “does not apply to . . . the negligence of an officer
commissioned by the Department of Public Safety if the officer was not on active
duty at the time the . . . negligence occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 101.065. As its placement within the TTCA’s subchapter containing “exclusions
and exceptions” suggests, Section 101.065 is an exception to the TTCA’s waiver of
immunity for the negligence of off-duty law enforcement officers.