Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] engage in peaceable resolution of disputes through voluntary settlement
procedures.”
8
A. Standard of Review and Governing Law
A trial court may modify a child support order if the circumstances of the child
or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the
date of the order’s rendition. TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.401(a)(1); Trammell v.
Trammell, 485 S.W.3d 571, 576 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.). The
party requesting the modification bears the burden of showing the required change
in circumstances. Trammell, 485 S.W.3d at 576.
Family Code section 156.401(b) provides that the trial court may modify the
amount of a support order “only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of (1) the
date of service of citation; or (2) an appearance in the suit to modify.” TEX. FAM.
CODE § 156.401(b); In re Moore, 511 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2016,
orig. proceeding) (“Generally, a trial court does not abuse its discretion by ordering
child support retroactive to the date of service of citation or an appearance in the suit