Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] mechanical engineering. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a)(2). We find this argument unavailing.Section 150.002(a)(2) requires the person completing the certificate of merit to “hold the same professional license or registration as the defendant.” Id. If a person meets the qualifications to obtain a license from the Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors, the Board “shall issue a license authorizing the practice of engineering” to the applicant. TEX. OCC. CODE § 1001.308(a); see id.

§ 1001.003(c) (defining “practice of engineering”). The license shall show the full name of the license holder, have a serial number, and be signed by the presiding officer and secretary of the Board. Id. § 1001.308(b). The license “is evidence that the person named on the license is entitled to all rights and privileges of an engineer.”
Id. § 1001.308(c). Rules promulgated by the Board state that “[a] license issued by the board is as a professional engineer, regardless of branch designations or specialty practices.” 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 133.97(h).