Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] A statute is not rendered unconstitutionally vague merely because words or
terms are not specifically defined. Engelking v. State, 750 S.W.2d 213, 215 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1988); Ahearn v. State, 588 S.W.2d 327, 338 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979).
Instead, undefined terms in a statute are to be given their plain and ordinary
meanings, and words defined in dictionaries and with meanings so well-known as to
be understood by a person of ordinary intelligence are not considered vague and
indefinite. Watson v. State, 369 S.W.3d 865, 870 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); see Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (providing that statutory “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in
context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage”).
When a court analyzes a statute pursuant to a vagueness challenge and when, as
here, no First Amendment rights are involved, the reviewing court “need only
scrutinize the statute to determine whether it is impermissibly vague as applied to the
14
challenging party’s specific conduct.” Bynum v.