On appeal from The Before Sudderth; Gabriel and Kerr
[…] service in other statutes. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 286.066(b) (“Notice
under this section . . . shall be served and returned in the same manner and for the
same length of time as provided for the service of citation in a civil action in justice
court.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 22.05 (“[A] surety is entitled to notice by
service of citation, the length of time and in the manner required in civil actions; and
the officer executing the citation shall return the same as in civil actions.”); Tex. Est.
Code Ann. § 112.102(5) (“An applicant for an order . . . must prove to the court’s
satisfaction that . . . citation has been served and returned in the manner and for the
12
length of time required by this title.”). We presume that the Legislature chose its
words carefully and that it intended to require service but not the return of service to
be accomplished in the same manner as the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. See TGSNOPEC Geophysical, 340 S.W.3d at 439; Cameron, 618 S.W.2d at 540; Boenig,