On appeal from The Before Sudderth; Gabriel and Kerr
[…] is not possible to comply with the statutory requirement to hold a hearing within
fourteen days, yet also comply with the rule that requires filing of a written request for
a jury trial thirty days in advance”).
14
Legislature intended for Rule 107(h) to apply to family violence protective orders.
Applying the rules of statutory construction set forth above, we hold that in passing
Title 4, the Legislature did not intend for Rule 107(h) to apply to family violence
protective orders. In our view, applying Rule 107(h) to family violence protective
orders would render Section 84.001(a)’s requirement that a hearing be held
“not . . . later than the 14th day after the date the application is filed” meaningless,
would render Section 84.004(a)’s requirement that a trial court reschedule hearings
upon a respondent’s request when the respondent has been served with an application
within the forty-eight hours before the time set for the hearing meaningless, would