On appeal from The Before Sudderth; Gabriel and Kerr
[…] number of deaths and injuries to those victims and to the law enforcement officers
charged with handling family disturbances. See Act of April 19, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S.,
ch. 98, § 1, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 182, 182 (repealed and reenacted 1997); Roper, 493 at
634. The Legislature chose a very abbreviated timeline for a trial court to hear an
application for a family violence protective order, requiring the trial court to hold a
hearing “not . . . later than the 14th day after the date the application is filed.” Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 84.001(a). By choosing the language “not . . . later than the 14th
day after the date the application is filed,” the Legislature necessarily contemplated
that a hearing could be held less than fourteen days after the application is filed. See
TGS-NOPEC Geophysical, 340 S.W.3d at 439 (stating that the Legislature chooses a
statute’s language with care); Boenig, 283 S.W.3d at 447 (same). Indeed, Section
9