On appeal from The Before Sudderth; Gabriel and Kerr
[…] family violence protective order is filed, there is no reason for the Legislature to have
11
stated that a trial court must reschedule a hearing upon a respondent’s request when
the respondent has been served with an application within the forty-eight hours
before the time set for the hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 84.004(a).
We also are mindful of the words the Legislature excluded from Title 4. See
Cameron, 618 S.W.2d at 540 (stating that words excluded from a statute must be
presumed to have been excluded for a purpose); Boenig, 283 S.W.3d at 447 (same).
While Section 82.043(c) states that “[n]otice of an application for a protective order
must be served in the same manner as citation under the Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure,” it does not state that the return of service must be accomplished in the same
manner as the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 82.043(c)
(emphasis added). If the Legislature had intended for the return of service to be