Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (i) the child may remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any
statement that the child makes may be used in evidence against the child;
(ii) the child has the right to have an attorney present to advise the child either
prior to any questioning or during the questioning;
(iii) if the child is unable to employ an attorney, the child has the right to have
an attorney appointed to counsel with the child before or during any interviews
with peace officers or attorneys representing the state; and
(iv) the child has the right to terminate the interview at any time.
25
Article 38.22, section 3(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides
that no oral statement of an adult accused of an offense shall be admissible unless
“prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in
Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and
voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.”
6
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 38.22, § 2(a). The Court of Criminal Appeals has determined that Article 38.22
does not require an express waiver of rights. Rocha v. State, 16 S.W.3d 1, 12 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2000).
Recognizing the consistency in language between these statutes, a number of