Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Section 15.89 for regulating licensing does not change our analysis; Hedtke is not
appealing the suspension or revocation of her driver’s license, and whether DPS could
consider revoking or suspending her license based on her conviction is irrelevant for
our purpose here.
Section 15.89 still has relevance for specific non-licensing purposes, but those
purposes are also not relevant here. When the legislature ended the Driver
Responsibility Program—several years after Hedtke’s offense and conviction—it also
adopted Transportation Code Section 542.304, which requires DPS to adopt rules
designating “offenses involving the operation of a motor vehicle that constitute a
moving violation of the traffic law” for purposes specified in that section.
8 See Act of
8
Section 542.304 requires that the rules adopted by DPS for purposes of that
section include in the moving violations list a violation of the traffic law of Texas,