Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] judgment, the defendant may appeal to the court of appeals if the fine assessed against
the defendant exceeds $100 or the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or
ordinance on which the conviction is based. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 30.00027(a).
Our review in such an appeal is limited to those issues considered by the county court.
See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 30.00027(b)(1).
Discussion
I. Applicability of Section 542.501
In the first part of her first issue, Hedtke argues that the evidence was
insufficient to support the offense for which she was convicted. Section 542.501 of
the Texas Transportation Code provides that “[a] person may not wilfully fail or
refuse to comply with a lawful order or direction of . . . a police officer.”3 Tex.
Transp. Code Ann. § 542.501. Section 542.501 appears in Subtitle C, “Rules of the
3
Section 542.501’s predecessor, former Texas Revised Civil Statutes Article
6701d, § 23, had similar language, providing that “[n]o person shall willfully fail or