Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Act of June 5, 1947, 50th
Leg., ch. 421, S.B. 172, sec. 23, 1947 Tex. Gen. Laws 967, 970 (repealed 1995); Hoechst
Celanese Corp. v. Compton, 899 S.W.2d 215, 227 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994,
writ denied) (quoting article). When transferring this provision to the new
Transportation Code, the legislature did not retain the “invested with authority to
direct, control, or regulate traffic” language, but the legislature indicated that it
intended no substantive change in the law when it adopted the code. Act of May 1,
1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, S.B. 971, §§ 1, 24, 25, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 1025, 1612,
1870–71.
6
Road.” Per Section 542.001 of that subtitle, “[a] provision of this subtitle relating to
the operation of a vehicle applies only to the operation of a vehicle on a highway
unless the provision specifically applies to a different place.” Id. § 542.001. Subtitle C
defines “highway or street” as “the width between the boundary lines of a publicly
maintained way any part of which is open to the public for vehicular travel.” Id.
§ 541.302. Hedtke argues that because the officer gave her an instruction when she
was standing by her car in a parking lot—not operating her vehicle and not on a
“publicly[-]maintained way”—she could not be guilty of an offense under Section
542.501. She contends that reading the provision to apply outside of the context of
operating a vehicle on a highway “would lead [to] an absurd result, applying the
Transportation Code4 to situations where one is seated inside one’s own home, for
example.” However, for the reasons below, applying the provision here does not lead
to an absurd result.
The legislature could have drafted Section 542.001 to read, “any provision of
this subtitle applies only to the operation of a vehicle on a highway.” It did not.
Instead, it provides that if a provision in Subtitle C relates to the operation of a
4
Hedtke emphasizes Section 542.501’s placement in the Transportation Code.
While Section 542.501 appears in the Transportation Code, its language is broad.