Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] by determining that the complaint had “no defects” and vested the municipal court
with jurisdiction over the case. See Martin v. State, 13 S.W.3d 133, 139 (Tex. App.––
Dallas 2000, no pet.); see also Leverson v. State, Nos. 03-15-00090-CR, 03-15-00091-CR,
03-15-00092-CR, 2016 WL 4628054, at *4–8 (Tex. App.––Austin Aug. 30, 2016, no
pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
In a related complaint, Greer challenged the authority of the attorney employed
by the Town to prosecute the suit on its behalf. He appears to claim that Code of
4
Criminal Procedure Article 45.201(a), which provides that “[a]ll prosecutions in a
municipal court shall be conducted by the city attorney of the municipality or by a
deputy city attorney,” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 45.201(a), conflicts with
Article V, Section 21 of the Texas Constitution, which deals with the selection of
county attorneys and district attorneys, Tex. Const. art. V, § 21. This court and other