Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Greer brought several other issues claiming constitutional violations based on
his reasonable-suspicion, probable-cause, and traveling arguments. Because we have
rejected those arguments, we likewise hold that the trial court did not err by
overruling his general constitutional complaints as well.
We overrule Greer’s second issue.
III. Denial of Recusal Motion
In his third issue, Greer complained about the denial of his motion to recuse4
the municipal-court judge who presided over his case. See Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 29.058(a). Greer filed his motion to recuse on February 15, 2018, the day his
jury trial was set. Section 29.052 of the Government Code provides that a motion to
recuse a municipal judge “must . . . be filed at least 10 days before the date of the
hearing or trial” unless “a judge is assigned to a case 10 or fewer days before the date
4
Although Greer asked in his motion that the judge be disqualified, he admitted
at the hearing on his motion that he did not allege the judge was not qualified; instead,