Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We dispense with a summary of the background facts because they are
unnecessary to the procedural and substantive complaints in this appeal. In his first
issue, Greer complained that the municipal court did not have jurisdiction over the
dispute because the Town of Westlake initiated the case with a defective complaint

Our review is limited to the issues considered by the county criminal court.
Canada v. State, 547 S.W.3d 4, 12 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017, no pet.). Thus, the briefs
filed in the county criminal court serve as the briefs in this court. See Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 30.00027(b)(1).

Greer raised all of these complaints in a motion for new trial filed in the
municipal court, thus fulfilling one of the preservation requirements for appeal. See id.
§ 30.00014(b) (“The appellate court shall determine each appeal from a municipal
court of record conviction . . . on the basis of the errors that are set forth in the
appellant’s motion for new trial and that are presented in the clerk’s record and
reporter’s record prepared from the proceedings leading to the conviction or appeal.”
(emphasis added)).
3
rather than with an information signed by the district or county attorney. See Tex.
Const. art. V, § 12; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 2.04, 2.05, 21.20–.22.
In municipal-court cases, the complaint is the charging instrument and vests