On appeal from The 396th District Court Tarrant County, Texas ">
[…] “reparation” in a revocation judgment; and (2) that the imposition of monthly
probation fees is authorized by statute, citing the former version of Article
42A.652(a). Taylor, 2016 WL 3159156, at *4 (relying on and quoting Tucker); Tucker,
2016 WL 742087, at *2 (relying on former Article 42.12, Section 19(a), which required
judge to impose monthly probation-fee amount but gave judge discretion to waive,
reduce, or suspend fee if payment would cause financial hardship); Brown, 2009 WL
1905231, at *2 & n.6 (same).
Article 42.03, Section 2(b)
The pre-2017 version of Article 42.03, Section 2(b) provided that “[i]n all
revocations of a suspension of the imposition of a sentence the judge shall enter the
restitution or reparation due and owing on the date of the revocation.” Act of May 29,
1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 5.03, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3747 (emphasis
added). This court and other courts thus occasionally cited this statute as requiring a
judge to include reparations in a judgment revoking community supervision. See, e.g.,
McKinney v.