On appeal from The 396th District Court Tarrant County, Texas ">
[…] See, e.g.,
McKinney v. State, No. 02-12-00479-CR, 2014 WL 1510095, at *2 (Tex. App.––Fort
Worth Apr. 17, 2014, pet. ref’d) (per curiam) (mem. op., not designated for
publication); Cadena v. State, No. 02-09-00429-CR, 2011 WL 1103817, at *3 (Tex.
App.––Fort Worth Mar. 24, 2011, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for
8
publication); Jackson v. State, No. 02-09-00258-CR, 2010 WL 5186811, at *2–4 (Tex.
App.––Fort Worth Dec. 23, 2010, pet. ref’d) (per curiam) (mem. op. on PDR, not
designated for publication).
In 2015, the legislature amended Article 42.03, Section 2(b), effective January 1,
2017, to its current version, which simply deletes the words “or reparation”: “In all
revocations of a suspension of the imposition of a sentence the judge shall enter the
restitution due and owing on the date of the revocation.” Act of May 26, 2015, 84th
Leg., R.S., ch. 770, § 2.12, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 2321, 2370 (current version at Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(b)). The amendment to Article 42.03, Section
2(b) was intended to be nonsubstantive. Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S.,