On appeal from The 17th District Court Tarrant County, Texas
[…] App.—San Antonio May 6, 2020, no pet.) (mem.
op.) (“Because a reporter’s record from the hearing is required to consider
Rodriguez’s issues challenging the trial court’s vexatious litigant order, we do not
further address them.”); Amrhein, 593 S.W.3d at 404 (“However, the record on appeal
does not include a reporter’s record of the April 5 hearing. In this case, without a
reporter’s record, we cannot review a trial court’s order for an abuse of discretion.”).
11
C. We set forth the standards that a trial court applies to determine
whether a plaintiff is a vexatious litigant.
2
Section 11.054 sets out the criteria for finding a plaintiff a vexatious litigant.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.054. The first criteria is “that there is not
a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the
defendant.” Id. Then the section requires proof that the plaintiff is vexatious and
provides three alternatives of proof. Id.; see also Akinwamide v. Transp. Ins. Co., 499
S.W.3d 511, 532 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. denied). Subsection (2)
sets out one alternative as follows: