On appeal from The 17th District Court Tarrant County, Texas
[…] that she is a vexatious litigant. See Hollis v. Acclaim Physician Grp., Inc., No. 02-19-
00062-CV, 2019 WL 3334617, at *2–3, (Tex. App.—Fort Worth July 25, 2019, no
pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.); Florence v. Rollings, No. 02-17-00313-CV, 2018 WL
8
4140458, at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 30, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.)
(collecting cases from sister courts).
But an interlocutory appeal is authorized to review the second method of
controlling vexatious litigants. This method again requires a finding that a person is a
vexatious litigant. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.101(a). Under Section
11.101, the trial court may “enter an order prohibiting a person from filing, pro se, a
new litigation in a court to which the order applies under this section without
permission of the appropriate local administrative judge.” Id. The Civil Practice and
Remedies Code then sets out the procedure to obtain the required permission. Id.
§ 11.102. The right to appeal an order requiring a litigant to obtain permission to file
future suits comes from the provision in Section 11.101 that “[a] litigant may appeal