Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract”); Mantas v. Fifth Court of
Appeals, 925 S.W.2d 656, 658 (Tex. 1996); Padilla v. LaFrance, 907 S.W.2d 454, 461
(Tex. 1995); Pena v. Smith, 321 S.W.3d 755, 758 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no
pet.). While they could also seek declaratory relief under the Uniform Declaratory
Judgments Act (UDJA), the UDJA does not enlarge a trial court’s jurisdiction, and a
litigant’s request for declaratory relief does not alter a suit’s underlying nature. Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.002(b) (providing that the UDJA is a remedial
statute designed “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with
respect to rights, status, and other legal relations”); City of El Paso v. Heinrich,
284 S.W.3d 366, 370 (Tex. 2009).
6
Because they were seeking a declaration, Appellants bore the burden of
establishing their entitlement to the requested declaratory relief. Alanis v. US Bank
Nat’l Ass’n, 489 S.W.3d 485, 500 (Tex.