Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Because
there is no reporter’s record, we must presume that any evidence presented to the trial
court was sufficient to support the judgment. Sam F., 2014 WL 6493588, at *1. In
the absence of a reporter’s record, we can consider and decide only those issues or
points that do not require a reporter’s record for a decision. See Tex. R. App.
P. 37.3(c).
As the parties seeking enforcement of the MSA, Appellants could pursue a
breach-of-contract claim, which is subject to the normal rules of pleading and proof.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 154.071(a) (stating that “[i]f the parties reach a
settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is
enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract”); Mantas v. Fifth Court of
Appeals, 925 S.W.2d 656, 658 (Tex. 1996); Padilla v. LaFrance, 907 S.W.2d 454, 461
(Tex. 1995); Pena v. Smith, 321 S.W.3d 755, 758 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no
pet.). While they could also seek declaratory relief under the Uniform Declaratory