Fort Worth, Texas - Best Criminal_Defense Lawyer Directory
[…] (mem. op.); Flynn v. Gorman, No. 02-16-00131-CV, 2016 WL 4699198, at *1 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth Sept. 8, 2016, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.).2
2
In its response to Undine’s motion to dismiss, CSWR points us to Direct
Commercial Funding, Inc. v. Beacon Hill Estates, LLC, where the Fourteenth Court of
Appeals found that it had jurisdiction over an interlocutory order granting a TCPA
motion to dismiss. No. 14-12-00896-CV, 2013 WL 407029, at *1–4 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 24, 2013, order). In that case, the Fourteenth Court of
Appeals noted that Section 27.008(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code stated
that “[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or
not, from a trial court order on a [TCPA] motion to dismiss . . . or from a trial court’s
failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005.” Id. (citing
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.008(b) (emphasis added)). According to the
appellate court, the phrase “whether interlocutory or not” contained in Section
27.008(b) was rendered meaningless if no interlocutory appeal was available when the