Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] His
arguments are premised on statutory provisions governing insurance policy forms. Section 5.06 of
the Insurance Code provides that the Board of Insurance shall adopt a policy form and endorsements
8
for each type of motor vehicle insurance. See Tex. Ins. Code § 5.06(1). The standard auto policy
adopted by the Board of Insurance contains the family member exclusion at issue that excludes from
liability coverage bodily injury to “any family member,” except to the extent of the statutory
minimum limits. Section 5.06 further provides that the Board may approve the use of other policy
forms if they (1) are “adopted by a national organization of insurance companies, or similar
organization” and (2) provide “coverage equivalent to the coverage provided by the form adopted
by the Board.” Id. § 5.06(3). Jerry contends that requirement that a non-form policy be “equivalent”
means it must contain a comparable family member exclusion, that no national organization of
insurance companies or similar organization has promulgated a policy without a family member