Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] these items.
“Affidavit testimony from a relevant witness that no biological evidence from the
case is maintained or possessed is sufficient, absent any contrary evidence, to support denial of a
motion for forensic DNA testing.” Lewis v. State, 191 S.W.3d 225, 228 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio 2005, pet. ref’d); accord In re Fletcher, No. 03-19-00044-CR, 2020 WL 742383, at *3
(Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 14, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); see, e.g.,
Caddie v. State, 176 S.W.3d 286, 290 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. ref’d)
8
Under article 64.01, the motion “may request forensic DNA testing only of evidence
described by Subsection (a-1) that was secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the
challenged conviction and was in the possession of the state during the trial of the offense[.]”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(b).10
(concluding that trial court’s finding that movant failed to show that DNA evidence “still exists
and is in a condition making DNA testing possible” was supported by record when State averred