Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] perjury” that the facts contained in the affidavit are “true and correct.” This Court has previously
held that similar verification was sufficient to satisfy the affidavit requirement. See In re Fain,
83 S.W.3d 885, 889 n.4 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 132.001(a) (allowing “unsworn declaration” to be used in lieu of affidavit). Although
appellant’s declaration does not include his date of birth, we conclude that it nevertheless
substantially complies with the statutorily prescribed declaration form. See Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code § 132.001(e) (setting out prescribed declaration form for inmate); see also Bahm
v. State, 219 S.W.3d 391, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (explaining that requirements of “unsworn
declaration” “are simply that the unsworn declaration must be (1) written and (2) ‘subscribed by
the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury’” and clarifying that only
substantial compliance with prescribed form in statute is necessary).7
intercourse with her in his truck after he put a syringe or spermicide applicator “up in” her and
“the foam squirted into the victim’s vagina.”6
Appellant avers in his unsworn declaration that