Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Whitfield v. State, 430 S.W.3d 405, 408 n.11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (explaining that “a judge’s
refusal to appoint counsel for post-conviction DNA testing is not an immediately ‘appealable
order’ under 64.05 because it is a preliminary decision that is appropriately reviewed as alleged
error after a motion for DNA testing is denied” (citing Gutierrez v. State, 307 S.W.3d 318, 323
(Tex. Crim. App. 2010))).3
Appellant then filed a pro se motion seeking postconviction forensic DNA testing.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(a-1). The trial court ordered a response from the State, see
id. art. 64.02(a)(2) (requiring attorney representing State to either “deliver the evidence to the
court, along with a description of the condition of the evidence,” or “explain in writing to the
court why the state cannot deliver the evidence to the court”), and the State filed a response,
which attached as exhibits a list of evidence maintained by the police department and a list of
evidence admitted at trial, and a supplemental response, which attached as exhibits a DPS crime