Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] State, 624 S.W.2d 816, 817 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1981, no pet.). This is because
firearms are “dangerous instrumentalities,” and their “very purpose is to kill or injure should the
necessity arise.” Sadler v. State, 728 S.W.2d 829, 832 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, no pet.). Thus,
“[i]t is mandatory that they be handled at all times with great care and the failure to do so may be
legitimately viewed by the trier of the fact as ‘a gross deviation from the standard of care that an
ordinary person would exercise....’” Id. (quoting Tex. Penal Code § 6.03(c)); cf. Tex. Penal
Code § 22.05(c) (establishing presumption in deadly conduct statute that “[r]ecklessness and
danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another
whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded”).
Here, the State presented evidence that Heredia was familiar with firearms.
Griffin testified that when he and Heredia were in high school together, they would shoot at
targets on Heredia’s property using shotguns. Griffin added that Heredia “was around guns a