Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Publication is free and access to the information is free to the public.

MoreLaw will publish litigation reports submitted by you free of charge

Info@MoreLaw.com - 855-853-4800

Description:

Austin, Texas – Criminal Defense lawyer represented defendant charged with a failing to provide necessary food, water, care, or shelter” for dogs on her property charge.



The State alleged that appellant failed “unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care, or shelter” for dogs on her property in Killeen or confined the dogs “in a cruel manner.” See id.; see also id. § 42.092(a)(3) (“‘Cruel manner’ includes a manner that causes or permits unjustified or unwarranted pain or suffering.”).

The case was tried to a jury over two days in December of 2019. The jury heard testimony from Bell County sheriff’s deputy 2 Joe Ramos; crime scene technician Frankie Martinez; animal control officers Timothy Cook, Dustin David Connell, and Brittany Renner; and Dr.