Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] incident; (3) the admission of photographs from the November 2016 incident, and (4) the
propriety of a statement during the State’s closing argument concerning lesser-included offenses.
The State, in a single issue on cross-appeal, alleges that the trial court erred in ordering a directed
verdict of acquittal on the count of injury to an elderly individual.
I. Constitutionality of Article 38.371
In his first issue, Martin contends that Article 38.3714 is facially unconstitutional5
because it violates a defendant’s right to be tried for one offense at a time and permits the State
4 Article 38.371 provides that in the prosecution of certain domestic violence offenses,
each party may offer, subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence and other applicable law,
“testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of
fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . ., including testimony or evidence
regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 38.371.
11
to introduce evidence of extraneous offenses that have not been subject to the “speedy trial”
analysis in Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 530 (1972).
6
“If there is one doctrine more deeply rooted than any other in the process of