Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We lack
jurisdiction to consider the State’s claim.
“One of the most fundamental rules of double-jeopardy jurisprudence is that when
a trial ends in an acquittal, the defendant may not be tried again for the same offense.” State
v. Blackshere, 344 S.W.3d 400, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). An acquittal bars appellate review
even when based “on an ‘egregiously erroneous foundation,’ such as erroneous exclusion
of evidence or erroneous weighing of evidence.” Id. (quoting Fong Foo v. United States,
369 U.S. 141, 143 (1962)); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.11 (“An acquittal of the defendant
exempts him from a second trial or a second prosecution for the same offense, however irregular
30
the proceedings may have been.”). “Two requirements must be met before double-jeopardy
protections are implicated”: (1) jeopardy must have attached7 and (2) the State’s appeal must
threaten the defendant with an impermissible successive trial. State v. Moreno, 294 S.W.3d 594,
597 (Tex. Crim.