Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Crim. App. 2011). The standard is objective and disregards
the subjective intent of the officer, instead looking to whether there existed “an objectively
justifiable basis for the detention.” Id. It requires only “some minimal level of objective
justification” for the stop. Hamal, 390 S.W.3d at 306. Whether an officer had reasonable
suspicion is a mixed question of law and fact subject to de novo review on appeal. Id.; Ornelas
v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 699 (1996).
In determining whether Shuler had reasonable suspicion to stop Douglass for a
traffic violation under section 544.010(c), our analysis begins at the plain language of the statute.
It provides, in relevant part, that drivers approaching an intersection with a stop sign “shall stop
at the place nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic
on the intersecting roadway.” Tex. Transp. Code § 544.010(c).
Douglass and the State urge different readings of where, under the statute, a driver
is required to stop. Douglass insists that the statute requires drivers to stop “nearest to the point