Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] to intersections lacking crosswalks or stop lines, requires a driver both to (1) stop at the place
nearest the intersecting roadway and (2) have a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting
roadway. See Tex. Transp. Code § 544.010(c). “[W]here the operator has a view of approaching
traffic on the intersecting roadway” is a relative clause that modifies the noun phrase “place
nearest the intersecting roadway.” To interpret the statute in the manner Douglass proposes, by
contrast, reads the language “nearest the intersecting roadway” out of the statute. Requiring
4 Section 545.151 of the Transportation Code provides in relevant part that a driver
approaching an intersection may proceed, after stopping, “when the intersection can be safely
entered without interference or collision with traffic using a different street or roadway.” Tex.
Transp. Code § 545.151.
11
drivers to stop nearest to where their view allows them to determine whether an intersection is
safe to enter disregards the statute’s wording. Because we must presume that every word in the