Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Carter
court’s probable cause holding rested solely upon a violation of 544.010(c) and not, as Douglass
suggests, of section 545.151.4 See id.
We conclude that the relevant language of the statute is not ambiguous and agree
with the Carter court that a plain-text reading of the language of section 544.010(c), as it pertains
to intersections lacking crosswalks or stop lines, requires a driver both to (1) stop at the place
nearest the intersecting roadway and (2) have a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting
roadway. See Tex. Transp. Code § 544.010(c). “[W]here the operator has a view of approaching
traffic on the intersecting roadway” is a relative clause that modifies the noun phrase “place
nearest the intersecting roadway.” To interpret the statute in the manner Douglass proposes, by
contrast, reads the language “nearest the intersecting roadway” out of the statute. Requiring