Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] –5–

on the part of El Paisano. Conclusory allegations will not support the first element of the Craddock test. Because El Paisano does not meet the first Craddock element, we do not address the remaining elements. We conclude the trial court did not err by denying El Paisano’s motion for new trial and we overrule El Paisano’s first issue.

DEFAULT JUDGMENT

In its fourth issue, El Paisano argues the trial court erred by granting the default judgment because the secretary of state failed to forward the service of process as required by Texas Business Organizations Code § 5.253. Section 5.253 requires the secretary of state to immediately send one copy of the process to the named entity at “the most recent address of the entity on file with the secretary of state.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 5.253(b)(1).

El Paisano asserts that the process was sent to the wrong address: the secretary of state should have sent the process to the Lombardy address rather than the Catamore address because the Lombardy address was El Paisano’s most recent address.