Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Thus, because the record did not affirmatively show these two things, Arzate failed to show that the trial court had personal jurisdiction over El Paisano.

As previously noted, the secretary of state’s certificate conclusively establishes that process was served as is required by the statute. See Campus Invs., 144 S.W.3d at 466. The statute requires entities such as El Paisano to maintain a registered agent and registered office in the state. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 5.201(a). The registered agent “is an agent of the entity on whom may be served any process” and must maintain an office at the entity’s registered office. Id. § 5.201(b). The registered office “must be located at a street address where process may be personally served on the entity’s registered agent.” Id. § 5.201(c). Thus, pursuant to the statute, El Paisano was required to maintain a registered agent on whom process could be served at the registered office. The statute also requires that the secretary of state send the process to

–7–