Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In his first point of error on appeal, Reyna argues that the trial court violated both his
statutory and common law right of allocution. The State argues that Reyna failed to preserve
these complaints, and we agree.
“Allocution” refers to a trial judge affording a criminal defendant the opportunity to
“present his personal plea to the Court in mitigation of punishment before sentence is imposed.”
McClintick v. State, 508 S.W.2d 616, 618 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) (op. on reh’g). The statutory
right of allocution is contained in Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which
requires the defendant to be asked “whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not
be imposed against him” before his sentence is pronounced. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
42.07.
1Originally appealed to the Fifth Court of Appeals, this case was transferred to this Court by the Texas Supreme
Court pursuant to its docket equalization efforts.