Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] claim from the divorce, the trial court did not assign the severed portion of the case 13
7.001 of the Texas Family Code requires the trial court to divide the parties’ property
in a divorce action, the trial court erred by “sever[ing] the issue of divorce from the
issue of property division.” According to Terry, “Judge Brown’s statement that the
parties were granted a divorce on March 6, 2013 should have precluded the granting
of a rehearing on the property issues at least and also any personal injury claim.”
Section 7.001 of the Family Code provides that a divorce decree “shall order
a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and
right[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001. “The ‘estate of the parties’ has been
construed to mean only the parties’ community property.” Wilson v. Wilson, 44
S.W.3d 597, 600 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.) (citing Cameron v.
Cameron, 641 S.W.2d 210, 214-15 (Tex. 1982); Eggemeyer v. Eggemeyer, 554