Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] way that deviates from the parties’ intent as manifested in that agreement.” Davis
9
v. Davis, No. 01-12-00701-CV, 2014 WL 890899, at *9 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
Dist.] Mar. 6, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) If the decree adopts mechanisms to
enforce the parties’ agreement while remaining consistent with their intent, it is
enforceable. Id.
Because an MSA is a contract, we look to general contract interpretation
principles to determine its meaning. Loya v. Loya, 526 S.W.3d 448, 451 (Tex.
2017); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 154.071(a) (“If the parties reach a
settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement
is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.”). When
construing a contract, the court must ascertain the intentions of the parties as
expressed in the writing itself. Loya, 526 S.W.3d at 451 (citing Italian Cowboy
Partners, Ltd. v. Prudential Ins. Co., 341 S.W.3d 323, 333 (Tex. 2011)). The court