Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Cavazos, 382 S.W.3d at 383. A defendant is entitled to a
1 Section 22.02(a) states that a person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person causes
serious bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse, or uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during
the commission of the assault. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a). The offense is elevated to a first-degree
felony if the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and causes serious bodily
injury to a person whose relationship or association with the defendant is described in sections 71.0021(b),
71.003, or 71.005 of the Family Code. Id. § 22.02(b).
On the other hand, section 22.05(a) of the Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense
of deadly conduct “if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious
bodily injury.” Id. § 22.05(a). This is commonly referred to as misdemeanor deadly conduct. Section
22.05(b) further provides that a person commits deadly conduct if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or