Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Thus, Appellant contends, we are called upon
to interpret Section 21.02(b) and, in doing so, will conclude that the statute is
9
ambiguous and calls for an absurd result when there are two or more victims when
both are not “under the age of 14 at the same time of the offense.” All that, Appellant
contends, leads to the conclusion that the trial court improperly charged the jury
when it applied the law to the facts.
The crime with which the State charged Appellant in Count One of the
indictment is continuous sexual abuse of a young child or children as provided for
in Section 21.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code. Section 21.02(b) of the Texas Penal
Code provides:
(b) A person commits an offense if:
(1) during a period that is 30 or more days in
duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual
abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are
committed against one or more victims; and
(2) at the time of the commission of each of the acts
of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and
the victim is a child younger than 14 years of age,
regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the victim
at the time of the offense.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b) (West 2019).
Statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo. Sims v.
State, 569 S.W.3d 634, 640 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019); Harris v. State, 359 S.W.3d
625, 629 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). When we construe a statute, we must “seek to