Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Relevant here, the statute makes self-defense unavailable to anyone who
"initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, unless:
"(1) Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in
imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable
means to escape such danger other than the use of deadly force . . . ." K.S.A. 2022 Supp.
21-5226(c).
Turner was entitled to a self-defense instruction so long as there was "'competent
evidence"' to support it. State v. Harris, 313 Kan. 579, 592, 486 P.3d 576 (2021) (quoting
2020 Supp. K.S.A. 21-5108[c]). Competent evidence is "evidence that could allow a
rational fact-finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies." Harris, 313 Kan at
592.
9
The panel concluded Turner's testimony provided competent evidence Turner
subjectively and objectively feared for his life when he raised his weapon and fired. The
panel further concluded there was competent evidence that would support a finding the