Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] examining whether the defendant has met that burden, the reviewing court makes a de
novo determination based on the entire record." Bentley, 317 Kan. at 242.
The parties agree Turner did not request an instruction on self-defense, so we
review for clear error.
The panel concluded the instruction would have been legally appropriate because
self-defense is an applicable defense to attempted murder. Turner, 2022 WL 15527878,
at *6. Neither party contests this conclusion. Their disagreements begin with the factual
appropriateness of the instruction.
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5222 describes the right to use self-defense in the following
manner:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force.
8
"(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances
described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
third person."