Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This statute sets out a two-part test. The first part is a subjective one "and requires
a showing that [the defendant] sincerely and honestly believed it was necessary to kill to
defend herself or others." State v. Qualls, 309 Kan. 553, 557, 439 P.3d 301 (2019)
(quoting State v. McCullough, 293 Kan. 970, 975, 270 P.3d 1142 [2012]). The second
part of the test is objective "and requires a showing that a reasonable person in [the
defendant's] circumstances would have perceived the use of deadly force in self-defense
as necessary." Qualls, 309 Kan. at 557 (quoting McCullough, 293 Kan. at 975).
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5226 creates some exceptions to using self-defense.
Relevant here, the statute makes self-defense unavailable to anyone who
"initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, unless:
"(1) Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in
imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable
means to escape such danger other than the use of deadly force . . . ." K.S.A. 2022 Supp.
21-5226(c).
Turner was entitled to a self-defense instruction so long as there was "'competent
evidence"' to support it. State v. Harris, 313 Kan. 579, 592, 486 P.3d 576 (2021) (quoting
2020 Supp. K.S.A. 21-5108[c]). Competent evidence is "evidence that could allow a