Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] crime, this court focused on whether instruction for that means was legally and factually
appropriate in new alternative means analysis). But the majority does not do this. It
instead moves on to consider whether the remaining instructions were factually
appropriate. I believe the majority skips a very important step, one that reveals a legally
inappropriate jury instruction. I analyze this step here.
I begin with Instruction No. 8, because it suffers no flaws. It accurately sets out the
elements of an attempted crime under K.S.A. 21-5301, which are an "overt act toward the
perpetration" of a crime, an intent to commit that crime, and the failure to execute that
crime. And it accurately sets out the elements of aggravated robbery. See K.S.A. 21-5420
("knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat
31
of bodily harm to any person" while "armed with a dangerous weapon"). These
instructions are an accurate reflection of the law.
But Instruction No. 7 is not an accurate reflection of the law. Again, it correctly
sets out the elements of an attempted crime under K.S.A. 21-5301, and it correctly sets