Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] perpetration" of a crime, an intent to commit that crime, and the failure to execute that
crime. And it accurately sets out the elements of aggravated robbery. See K.S.A. 21-5420
("knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat
31
of bodily harm to any person" while "armed with a dangerous weapon"). These
instructions are an accurate reflection of the law.
But Instruction No. 7 is not an accurate reflection of the law. Again, it correctly
sets out the elements of an attempted crime under K.S.A. 21-5301, and it correctly sets
out the elements of distribution of methamphetamine in K.S.A. 21-5705(a)(1) ("distribute
or possess with the intent to distribute . . . [o]piates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any
stimulant designated in K.S.A. 65-4107[d][3]"). It also correctly sets out the definition of
"distribute" as it is used in the definitions of crimes involving controlled substances: "the
actual, constructive or attempted transfer from one person to another." (Emphasis added.)