On appeal from The UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF PUERTO RICO ">
[…] Consistent with its statements during the pre-trial
conference, later that day the district court entered an order
-10-
supplementing its October 4th order by clarifying that its
suppression order was "based on the single sovereign doctrine and
not on collateral estoppel" and "extend[ed] to both the in-court
identification by . . . Sepúlveda . . . , as well as the photo
identification." On December 2, 2016, the government filed its
notice of appeal, stating that it was appealing from the order
entered on November 10, 2016. On November 15, 2017, the government
filed a certification under 18 U.S.C. § 3731 with the district
court, in which the United States Attorney certified that "the
appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence
[suppressed] is a substantial proof of a fact material in the
proceeding."
On appeal, the government claims the district court's
order suppressing any in-court identification of Santiago as the
shooter should be reversed because it is contrary to First Circuit
precedent, which has held that whether suppression of evidence by