On appeal from The U.S. District Court for the Western District of Arkansas - Fayetteville ">
[…] established.”) (citing Allen v. State, 821 P.2d 371, 374 (Okla. Crim. App. 1991));
Eizember v. State, 164 P.3d 208, 236 (Okla. Crim. App. 2007) (“The ‘passion’
necessary to support a manslaughter instruction must be so great as to ‘render the
mind incapable of forming a design to effect death.’” (quoting Charm v. State, 924
P.2d 754, 760 (Okla. Crim. App. 1996))); see also Bryson v. Ward, 187 F.3d 1193,
1208 (10th Cir. 1999) (citing Charm, 924 P.2d at 760 for the same proposition).
-6-
crime of “voluntary manslaughter.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a) (“Manslaughter is the
unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . . [u]pon a sudden quarrel or
heat of passion.”); see also Okla. Unif. Jury Inst., 116 P.3d at 148.
Oklahoma manslaughter also qualifies as a crime of violence under the 2016
Guidelines—which, as of August 1, 2016, made voluntary manslaughter an explicitly
enumerated offense. USSG § 4B1.2(a)(2) (Aug. 2016). We have already determined